Diary of Events

diary imageInvicta 2019/20 season at a glance:

For further details of these events see the relevant page on this website.


  • See bottom of page for Anglian Water Competition Diary 2020.

2019

October

1st (Tuesday) Carr Cup – Grafham

5th (Saturday) – AMFC Autumn match – Bewl (Group 1 and 3)

19th & 20th (Sat/Sun) Frybashers – Grafham/Rutland

27th (Sunday) Hinckley Shield – Grafham

November

9th (Saturday) Arthur Sexton Trophy bank match (Fur and Feather) – Elinor

30th (Saturday) Locals vs the Army and RAF, bank match – Grafham

December

*******

2020

January

9th (Thursday) Invicta Annual Social and Buffet – Arundel House Hotel, Cambridge.

25th (Saturday)  9:30am – 12:30pm – Fly Tying Workshop at Grafham Lodge.

February

8th and 9th (Sat/Sun) British Fly Tying Fair -Stafford County Showground.

15th (Saturday)  9:30am – 12:30pm – Fly Tying Workshop at Grafham Lodge.

22nd (Saturday) Invicta Annual Dinner, Bourn Golf Club.

March

15th (Sunday) Scierra Pairs – Grafham

21st (Saturday) Norman Shippey Memorial Bank Match – Elinor

26th (Thursday)  Invicta Annual General Meeting and Anglian Water Update.

April

6th (Monday) Carr Cup trip – Pitsford, (Graham Williams Trophy)

18th (Saturday) AMFC Spring Match – Grafham (Groups 2 and 3)

May

2nd (Saturday) Invicta Snowbee Floating Line Competition – Grafham Water.

9th (Saturday) Carr Cup trip – Ravensthorpe

12th (Tuesday) Evening League starts (14 weeks) – Grafham.

14th (Thursday) AMFC Group 2 match – Bewl Water

AMFC Group 3 – TBA

21st & 22nd (Thurs practice day & Fri match) The Pilgrimage – Grafham

June

7th (Sunday) Bob Church Classic – Rutland

13th (Saturday Carr Cup trip – Eyebrook

17th (Wednesday) AMFC Group 3 match – Eyebrook

18th (Thursday) AMFC Group 2 match – Chew

25th (Thursday) Alex Booth Memorial – Draycote

July

5th (Sunday) Carr Cup trip – Grafham (President’s Cup)

11th (Saturday) AMFC Group 3 match – Grafham

15th (Wednesday) AMFC Group 2 match – Grafham

August

8th (Saturday) Carr Cup trip – Draycote (Carl Hunter Bowl)

29th (Saturday) Anglian Water 4 man Loch Style – Rutland

September

13th (Sunday) Carr Cup trip – Rutland

18th (Friday) AMFC Group 2 match – Pitsford

26th (Saturday) AMFC Group 3 match – Pitsford

October

3rd (Saturday) AMFC Autumn match – Draycote (Groups 2 and 3)

31st (Sunday) Hinckley Shield – Grafham (Provisional)

November

7th (Saturday) Arthur Sexton Trophy bank match (Fur and Feather) – Elinor

***

Click link below to view Anglian Water Competition Diary:

AW Diary will appear here as soon as released.

Back to top of page