Diary of Events

diary imageInvicta 2018/19 season at a glance:

 

 

 

For further details of these events see the relevant page on this website.

  • See Anglian Water Competition Diary is at the base of this page.

2018

January

4th (Thursday) Social evening and buffet, Arundel House Hotel.

14th (Sunday) Grafham Winter Bank League (Shrimp-bashers) Match 4

27th (Saturday) Fly tying workshop at Grafham Lodge (9:30am – 12:30pm)

28th (Sunday) Grafham Winter Bank League (Shrimp-bashers) Match 5

February

10th and 11th (Sat/Sun) British Fly Tying Fair -Stafford County Showground.

17th (Saturday) Fly tying workshop at Grafham Lodge (9:30am – 12:30pm)

24th (Saturday) Invicta Annual Dinner.

March

24th  (Saturday) Bank Fishing Day (Elinor Trout Fishery) – The Norman Shippey Memorial.

27th (Tuesday) Member’s Casting Clinic with Peter Hartley -Grafham Lodge 9:30am – 12:30pm

April

3rd (Tuesday)  Carr Cup – Pitsford  (The Graham Williams Trophy)

10th (Tuesday) Member’s Casting Clinic with Peter Hartley -Grafham Lodge 9:30am – 12:30pm

14th (Saturday) Invicta Snowbee Floating Line match -Grafham

18th (Wednesday) Member’s Casting Clinic with Peter Hartley -Grafham Lodge 9:30am – 12:30pm

21st (Saturday) AMFC Spring Match – Draycote

29th (Sunday) TEFF Qualifier – Rutland.

May

5th (Saturday)  Carr Cup – Rutland.

9th (Wednesday) AMFC G1  – Rutland

12th (Saturday) AMFC G3 – Chew

15th (Tuesday) Evening League starts (14 weeks) – Grafham.

27th (Sunday) TEFF Qualifier – Eyebrook.

June

2nd (Saturday)  Carr Cup – Eyebrook.

10th (Sunday) AMFC G1 – Pitsford

13th (Wednesday AMFC G3 – Grafham

July

1st (Sunday)  Carr Cup (Incorporating President’s Cup) – Grafham

4th (Wednesday) AMFC G1 and G3 – Grafham

14th (Saturday) TEFF  Repechage – Draycote

August

11th (Saturday)  Carr Cup (Incorporating Carl Hunter Bowl – Draycote

September

9th (Sunday)  Carr Cup – Ravensthorpe

22nd (Saturday) AMFC G3 – Farmoor

29th (Saturday) AMFC G1 – Farmoor

October

2nd (Tuesday)  Carr Cup – Grafham

6th (Saturday) AMFC G1 and G3 – Rutland

20th & 21st (Sat/Sun) Grayling Society Symposium and Fishing – Durham.

28th (Sunday) Hinckley Shield – Grafham

November

3rd (Saturday)  Fur and Feather – Elinor, (Arthur Sexton Trophy)

December

2nd (Sunday) AMFC  Annual General Meeting (Grafham)

 

Click link below to view Anglian Water Competition Diary:

Anglian Water Competition Calendar 2018

 

Back to top of page